Golf

/ News

  • US PGA Championship

Major champions partnered at Oak Hill

ESPN staff
August 4, 2013 « Live County Championship coverage | Chartbeat test »
US Open champion Justin Rose will play with Adam Scott and Phil Mickelson © Getty Images
Enlarge

As is tradition, the winners of the first three major championships of the year will be partnered together for the first two rounds of the US PGA Championship at Oak Hill Country Club in New York.

Masters champion Adam Scott, US Open winner Justin Rose and Phil Mickelson, victorious at last month's Open Championship, will tee off at 1.45pm (6.45pm BST) on Thursday, and 8.35am (1.35pm BST) for Friday's second round.

Defending champion Rory McIlroy will be joined on the tee 20 minutes earlier by former champions of golf's final major of the season Vijay Singh and Martin Kaymer, while four-time winner Tiger Woods is paired with 2011 champion Keegan Bradley and Davis Love, who lifted the Wanamaker Trophy in 1997.

Ryder Cup captains Paul McGinley and Tom Watson will play together along with former Open champion Darren Clarke, while Shaun Micheel - who won the 2003 US PGA Championship the last time it was played at Oak Hill - is paired with 2002 winner Rich Beem and 1996 champion Mark Brooks.

Ninety-nine of the world's top 100 players are set to compete, with Louis Oosthuizen forced to withdraw due to injury.

US PGA Championship first-round tee times


US unless otherwise stated; all times BST

Starting at the first hole
12.10pm John Senden (Aus), Rob Labritz, Shane Lowry (Irl)
12.20pm Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha), Bob Gaus, Luke Guthrie
12.30pm Marc Leishman (Aus), Josh Teater, Pablo Larrazabal (Spa)
12.40pm Ryan Palmer, Tommy Gainey, David Hearn (Can)
12.50pm Michael Thompson, Marcel Siem (Ger), Bo Van Pelt
1.00pm Rich Beem, Shaun Micheel, Mark Brooks
1.10pm Scott Brown, Richard Sterne (Rsa), David Lingmerth (Swe)
1.20pm Ben Curtis, Marcus Fraser (Aus), Peter Hanson (Swe)
1.30pm Paul Lawrie (Sco), Stewart Cink, Rafael Cabrera Bello (Spa)
1.40pm Thorbjorn Olesen (Den), Brian Gay, David Lynn (Eng)
1.50pm Stephen Gallacher (Sco), David Mcnabb, Branden Grace (Rsa)
2.00pm Caine Fitzgerald, Kevin Streelman, Bernd Wiesberger (Aut)
2.10pm JC Anderson, Jaco Van Zyl (Rsa)
5.25pm Ryo Ishikawa (Jpn), John Huh, Danny Balin
5.35pm Darren Clarke (NIrl), Tom Watson, Paul McGinley (Irl)
5.45pm Rod Perry, Kohki Idoki (Jpn), Nick Watney
5.55pm Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel), Jason Day (Aus), Brandt Snedeker
6.05pm Tim Clark (Rsa), Lee Westwood (Eng), Bubba Watson
6.15pm Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Webb Simpson, Angel Cabrera (Arg)
6.25pm Rory McIlroy (NIrl), Martin Kaymer (Ger), Vijay Singh (Fij)
6.35pm Luke Donald (Eng), Gonzalo F-Castano (Spa), Jordan Spieth
6.45pm Adam Scott (Aus), Justin Rose (Eng), Phil Mickelson
6.55pm Ian Poulter (Eng), Lucas Glover, Zach Johnson
7.05pm Chris Wood (Eng), Mike Small, Kevin Chappell
7.15pm Kevin Stadler, Chris Stroud, Chip Sullivan
7.25pm Sonny Skinner, Richie Ramsay (Sco)

Starting at the tenth hole
12.15pm Bob Sowards, Charley Hoffman, Matthew Every
12.25pm Mark Sheftic, Robert Garrigus, Hiroyuki Fujita (Jpn)
12.35pm Hunter Mahan, Paul Casey (Eng), Billy Horschel
12.45pm Steve Stricker, Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn), Jason Dufner
12.55pm Sergio Garcia (Spa), Matt Kuchar, Rickie Fowler
1.05pm Ernie Els (Rsa), Graeme McDowell (NIrl), Bill Haas
1.15pm Padraig Harrington (Irl), David Toms, Y.E. Yang (Kor)
1.25pm Henrik Stenson (Swe), Dustin Johnson, Charl Schwartzel (Rsa)
1.35pm Keegan Bradley, Davis Love III, Tiger Woods
1.45pm Peter Uihlein, Jim Furyk, Thomas Bjorn (Den)
1.55pm K J Choi (Kor), Ryan Polzin, Jonas Blixt (Swe)
2.05pm Scott Stallings, Jason Kokrak, Jeff Sorenson
2.15pm Roberto Castro, Scott Jamieson (Sco), Stuart Smith (Nzl)
5.20pm Mark Brown (Nzl), Brooks Koepka, Scott Piercy
5.30pm Jeffrey Martin, Derek Ernst, Charles Howell III
5.40pm Ken Duke, Matteo Manassero (Ita), Jimmy Walker
5.50pm Danny Willett (Eng), Joost Luiten (Ned), Russell Henley
6.00pm George Coetzee (Rsa), Freddie Jacobson (Swe), Harris English
6.10pm Boo Weekley, Francesco Molinari (Ita), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha)
6.20pm Ryan Moore, Jamie Donaldson (Wal), Alexander Noren (Swe)
6.30pm Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Brett Rumford (Aus), John Merrick
6.40pm Sang-moon Bae (Kor), Woody Austin, Martin Laird (Sco)
6.50pm DA Points, Carl Pettersson (Swe), Mikko Ilonen (Fin)
7.00pm Graham Delaet (Can), Kirk Hanefeld, Kyle Stanley
7.10pm David Muttitt, Charlie Beljan, Brendon De Jonge
7.20pm Lee Rhind, Chris Kirk, Marc Warren (Sco)

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd
Close