Football

/ News

Powered by ESPNfc
  • Europa League

Spurs draw Dnipro in Europa League

ESPN staff
December 16, 2013 « Stokes gives England stay of execution | Chartbeat test »
Tottenham Hotspur emerged from the Europa League group stages with a 100% record © Getty Images
Enlarge

Tottenham Hotspur will take on Ukrainian side Dnipro in the last 32 of the Europa League, reuniting the managerless club with former coach Juande Ramos.

Swansea face a tough task - and the return of another former Premier League manager - after being drawn with Rafael Benitez's Napoli.

Just hours after Spurs announced the departure of head coach Andre Villas-Boas, the club were handed a reminder of their darker days by the Europa League draw.

Ramos was in charge of Spurs for just under a year before being sacked with the club bottom of the Premier League in the 2008-09 season having taken just two points from their opening eight matches.

In contrast, Villas-Boas leaves White Hart Lane with Spurs sixth in the Premier League and through to the knock-out stages of the Europa League with a 100% record in the group phase.

The winner of the tie will face either PAOK or Benfica in the last 16, while Swansea's potential reward for ousting Napoli is a tie with Porto or Eintracht Frankfurt.

Napoli's domestic rivals Juventus were pitted against Turkish club Trabzonspor, Valencia face a tricky tie against Dynamo Kiev of Ukraine, while Real Betis have been drawn to face Russian side Rubin Kazan with a potential derby showdown with Sevilla on offer.

Europa League Round of 32

First legs to be played February 20, 2014; Second legs to be played February 27 2014

Dnipro v Tottenham
Real Betis v Rubin Kazan
Swansea v Napoli
Juventus v Trabzonspor
Maribor v Sevilla
Viktoria Plzen v Shakhtar Donetsk
Chornomorets v Lyon
Lazio v Ludogorets
Esbjerg v Fiorentina
Ajax v RB Salzburg
Maccabi Tel-Aviv v Basel
FC Porto v Eintracht Frankfurt
Anzhi Makhachkala v Genk
Dynamo Kiev v Valencia
PAOK v Benfica
Slovan Liberec v AZ

Round of 16

First legs to be played March 13 2014; Second legs to be played March 20 2014

Slovan Liberec/AZ v Anzhi Makhachkala/Genk
Lazio/Ludogorets v Dynamo Kiev/Valencia
FC Porto/Eintracht Frankfurt v Swansea/Napoli
Chornomorets/Lyon v Viktoira Plzen/Shakhtar Donetsk
Maribor/Sevilla v Real Betis/Rubin Kazan
Dnipro/Tottenham v PAOK/Benfica
Maccabi Tel-Aviv/Basel v Ajax/RB Salzburg
Juventus/Trabzonspor v Esbjerg/Fiorentina

Download ESPN's new UK sport app, a fresh and powerful new way to follow your favourite UK sports news, scores and video.

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd

Feeds Feeds: ESPN staff

ESPN staff Close